Marquette Review Volume 91 Article 7 Issue 4 Summer 2008
[…] In Washington, the future dangerousness factor is considered only after a defendant is convicted of aggravated first-degree murder by a finding of at least one other aggravating factor. See WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 10.95.020 (West Supp. 2002) (listing the other aggravating factors for aggravated first degree murder); Id. § 1095.070(8) ("Whether there is a likelihood that the defendant will pose a danger to others in the future."). 425. See Addington v. Texas, 441 U.S. 418, 423 (1979) (addressing the standards of proof and opining, "The standard serves to allocate the risk of error between the litigants and to indicate the relative importance attached to the ultimate decision.").