Marquette Review Volume 91 Article 7 Issue 4 Summer 2008
[…] "Future dangerousness" is currently identified as a statutory aggravating factor in capital cases in seven states.424 In all of these

422. See Slobogin, supra note 224, at 138 n.155. 423. See, e.g., Barefoot, 463 U.S. at 916 (Blackmun, J., dissenting) (describing an "impressionable jury" influenced by the "inevitable untouchability of a medical specialist's words"); People v. Murtishaw, 29 Cal. 3d 733, 774 (1981) (holding that expert predictions of future dangerousness are prejudicial and unduly influence the lay jury). 424. See IDAHO CODE ANN. § 19-2515(9)(h) (2001) ("The defendant, by prior conduct or conduct in the commission of the murder at hand, has exhibited a propensity to commit murder which will probably constitute a continuing threat to society."); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 21, § 701.12(7) (West 1983) ("The existence of a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society."); OR. REV. STAT. § 163.150(1)(b)(B) (1996) ("Whether there is a probability that the defendant