BERT T. COMBS AND THE LAW
[…] These efforts coincided with a national trend of state legislative revitalization characterized by such actions as legislative vetoes of administrative regulations and the formation of interim legislative committees on capital construction projects.82

The 1982 General Assembly moved more boldly into the national movement of legislative independence by enacting a group of laws, many patterned after laws recently enacted in other states. It amended Kentucky Revised Statutes section 7.090 [hereinafter referred to as KRS] to declare that the L.R.C. was "an independent agency of state government . . . which is exempt from control by the executive branch and from reorganization by the Governor."83 It enacted a series of statutes that, inter alia, empowered the L.R.C. to veto administrative regulations issued by the Governor,84 to nominate persons to the Governor for appointment to certain executive agencies,85 to approve gubernatorial application for federal block grants,86 to determine