College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] 2. Overinclusion Would Not Be Justified

So how does one determine whether the price of overinclusion is justified? A useful shortcut may be the Equal Protection Clause itself. Classifications based on certain traits receive heightened scrutiny under the clause.299 These include all of those traits covered by Title VII: race, religion, national origin, color, and gender.300 Under heightened scrutiny, classifications based on these traits are presumptively invalid.301 However, classifications based on traits such as age and

296 29 U.S.C. §§ 621–34 (2006). 297 See id. § 621(a)(1) (“The Congress hereby finds and declares that . . . in the face of rising productivity and affluence, older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs.”). 298 See supra Part IV.A. 299 See ERWIN CHEMERINSKY, CONSTITUTIONAL LAW: PRINCIPLES AND POLICIES 539–42 (3d ed. 2006). 300 See generally id. at 541–42, 671(describing strict scrutiny). 301 See id. at 541–42 (observing that the proponent of the law, i.e., the government, bears the burden of