College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] 60 See supra note 51 and accompanying text. 61 433 U.S. 321 (1977). 62 Id. at 323–24. 63 Id. at 329–31; cf. 28 C.F.R. § 50.14, pt.1 § 4(D) (2008) (“A selection rate for any race, sex, or ethnic group which is less than four-fifths (4/5) (or eighty percent) of the rate for the group with the highest rate will generally be regarded by the Federal enforcement agencies as evidence of adverse impact . . . .”). Another named plaintiff, a woman who applied for a position as a state trooper, successfully challenged the 5’9” height requirement and the 160-pound weight requirement for the position under the Equal Protection Clause.