No. 19-547 ======In The Supreme Court of the United States ------ ------
[…] See, e.g., Holly Doremus, Scientific and Politi- cal Integrity in Environmental Policy, 86 Tex. L. Rev. 1601, 1603- 09, 1640-43 (2008) (describing instances in which interference by a political appointee in the Interior Department prevented FWS scientists from issuing Biological Opinions and other ESA deci- sions based on the best available scientific data, resulting in deci- sions subsequently being withdrawn or invalidated).

21

Opinions. See 50 C.F.R. §§ 402.13, 14. Informal consul- tation is an “optional process that includes all discus- sions, correspondence, etc. between the Service and the Federal agency . . . designed to assist the Federal agency in determining whether formal consultation” is required. Id. § 402.13(a). If, during informal consulta- tion, the Service provides “written concurrence” that the agency’s action “is not likely to adversely affect listed species or critical habitat, the consultation pro- cess is terminated, and no further action is neces- sary”—i.e., no formal consultation is conducted and no final Biological Opinion is ever produced. Id. § 402.13(c).