CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] In identifying items for cancellation he must consider the legislative history, the purposes, and other relevant information about the items,”145 while the Real ID Act requires no such consideration and is entirely discretionary on

(last visited Sept. 30, 2009). 142 See supra note 29. 143 Defenders of Wildlife, 527 F. Supp. 2d at 125. 144 The court cited: 10 U.S.C. § 433 (Secretary of Defense, “in connection with a commercial activity,” may waive compliance with “certain Federal laws or regulations pertaining to the management and administration of Federal agencies” if they would “create an unacceptable risk of compromise of an authorized intelligence activity”); 15 U.S.C. § 2621 (EPA may waive compliance with Toxic Substances Act “upon a request and determination by the President that the requested waiver is necessary in the interest of national defense.”);