Case 4:18-cv-00047-BGM Document 1 Filed 01/30/18 Page 1 of 26
[…] 27 28

24

Case 4:18-cv-00047-BGM Document 1 Filed 01/30/18 Page 25 of 26

1 SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION (Final Agency Action Unlawfully Arbitrary, Capricious, an Abuse of Discretion, and 2 Contrary to ESA Under Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)) 3 77. All preceding paragraphs are hereby incorporated as if fully set forth 4 herein. 5 6 78. In the alternative to the First Cause of Action set forth above, the APA 7 grants this Court the authority to “hold unlawful and set aside . . . agency action found to 8 be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 9 5 U.S.C. § 706(2). The APA creates a presumption of reviewability for all final agency 10 action.