Politics and Preservation: The Endangered Act and the Northern Spotted
[…] The one-year finding requires a substantially higher threshold of evidence than does the 90-day finding. Fay Interview I, supra note 205. Thus, assuming the FWS uses the full 90-day period, he and his study team have only nine months to develop a study approach, study the issue, and reach a decision. 315. See supra note 191. 316. See Listing Final Rule, supra note 11, at 26,118; 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(6)(A) (1988). 317. 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(6) (1988). The Act allows for a six-month extension where the agency finds "that there is substantial disagreement regarding the sufficiency or accuracy of the available data relevant to the determination or revision concerned . . .for the purposes of soliciting additional data." Id. § 1533(b)(6)(B)(i). 318. Pacific Legal Found. v. Andrus, 657 F.2d 829, 839-40 (9th Cir. 1981). In general, the Act's protective mandates do not operate until a species has been listed or proposed to be listed.