Politics and Preservation: The Endangered Act and the Northern Spotted
[…] Tele- phone interview with John Fay, FWS Administrator, Washington, D.C. (March 5, 1990) [hereinafter Fay Interview II]. The Secretary must notify by mail the competent agency of each state in which the species is known to exist, invite comment from affected foreign nations if practical, publish a summary of the proposed regulation in newspapers where the species is believed to exist, hold a public hearing if requested, and alert such scientific organizations as it deems appropriate. 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(5) (1988). 313. More precisely, the Act provides that within 90 days of receiving the petition, the FWS must, "[t]o the maximum extent practicable," issue a finding as to "whether the petition presents substantial scientific or commercial information indicating that the petitioned action may be warranted." 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(A) (1988). In this initial 90-day finding, the FWS evaluates only whether the evidence demonstrates that the species may be in trouble. Fay Interview I, supra note 205. The precise standard is whether a reasonable person would think that a problem may exist.