Politics and Preservation: The Endangered Act and the Northern Spotted
[…] According to the Act, a "species" includes "any subspecies of fish or wildlife or plants, and any distinct population segment of any species of vertebrate fish or wildlife which interbreeds when mature." 16 U.S.C. § 1532(16) (1988). Thus, a listable "spe- cies" could be a species or subspecies in the taxonomic sense, or some other distinct group which breeds when mature, meaning any three of the spotted owl subspecies could qualify independently for listing. 301. Id. § 1532(6). 302. Id. § 1532(20). 303. Id. § 1533(b)(3)(A). 304. See GENERAL ACCOUNTING OFFICE, supra note 181, at 5. 50 C.F.R. § 424.14 (1988) provides that: Any interested person may submit a written petition to the Secretary requesting that one of the actions described in Section 424.10 [adding or removing a species or criti- cal habitat from the endangered or threatened species lists] be taken. Such a docu- ment must clearly identify itself as a petition and be dated. It must contain the name, signature, address, telephone number, if any, and the association, institution, or busi- ness affiliation, if any, of the petitioner. 305. 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1)(A) (1988). 306. Id. § 1533(a)(3), (f)(1). 307. See id. §§ 1532(19), 1538(a)(1)(B). 308. See id. § 1536(a)(1). 309. Id. § 1536(a)(2). 1991] NOR THERN SPOTTED OWL date of conservation.