Politics and Preservation: The Endangered Act and the Northern Spotted
[…] 462. Thus, for example, 16 U.S.C. § 1536 would apply to applicants for oil and gas explo- ration leases. Conservation Law Found. of New England v. Andrus, 623 F.2d 712, 715 (1st Cir. 1979). 463. 50 C.F.R. § 402.02 (1989) defines "jeopardize the continued existence of" within the context of the ESA as engaging "in an action that reasonably would be expected, directly or indirectly, to reduce appreciably the likelihood of both the survival and recovery of a listed species in the wild by reducing the reproduction, numbers, or distribution of that species." 464. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2) (1988). Sierra Club v. Lyng, 694 F. Supp. 1260 (E.D. Tex. 1988), illustrates the application of this subsection.