Case 9:05-cv-00099-DWM Document 52 Filed 09/29/2006 Page 1 of 21
[…] Rule 56(c), Fed. R. Civ. P.; see also, Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322-23 (1986). Case 9:05-cv-00099-DWM Document 52 Filed 09/29/2006 Page 8 of 21

Summary judgment is particularly applicable to cases involving judicial review of final agency action. Occidental Engineering

Co. v. INS, 753 F.2d 766, 770 (9th Cir. 1985) (citation omitted).

3. Statutory Standards for the Endangered Species Act.

The purpose behind the ESA is enumerated in section 1531(b): "to provide a means whereby the ecosystems upon which endangered species and threatened species depend may be conserved, to provide a program for the conservation of such endangered species and threatened species, and to take such steps as may be appropriate to achieve the purposes of the treaties and conventions set forth [above]." The ESA defines an "endangered species" as one that is "in danger of extinction throughout all