Stanford Law Review
[…] See Morales-Izquierdo v. Gonzales, 486 F.3d 484, 491 (9th Cir. 2007) (en banc) (“To order an individual removed, the immigration judge must make two determinations: (1) whether the individual is removable from the United States; and, if so, (2) whether the individual is otherwise eligible for relief from removal.”); Jennifer Lee Koh, Rethinking Removability, 65 FLA. L. REV. 1803, 1813-14 (2013) (explaining the distinct removability and relief phases of proceedings to determine whether a person may be removed from the United States). 71. 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a); see also Immigration and Nationality Act, ch. 4, § 236, 66 Stat. 163, 200 (1952) (codified as amended at 8 U.S.C. § 1226); 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(b)(1) (2020) (“At the time of issuance of the notice to appear, or at any time thereafter and up to the time removal proceedings are completed, the respondent may be arrested and taken into custody under the authority of Form I-200, Warrant of Arrest.”).