Zachary M. Schrag Institutional Review Blog
[…] Example 13 should be exempt under §46.101(b)(1) as "Research conducted in established or commonly accepted educational settings, involving normal educational practices, such as (i) research on regular and special education instructional strategies, or (ii) research on the effectiveness of or the comparison among instructional techniques, cur- ricula, or classroom management methods." Though the report makes a few passing mentions of §46.101, it offers no explanation of why the examples given would not be exempt under that section.