Zachary M. Schrag Institutional Review Blog
[…] Zachary M. Schrag (2009-12-27 17:12:28) Thanks for these comments. I’m curious how you reached the conclusion that HTS is exempt from IRB requirements. In October 2007, [1]Col. Steve Fondacaro argued for an exemption based on 32 CFR 219.101(b)(2). Since that exemption only applies to research whose disclosure cannot reasonably place subjects at risk, and since the Army has conceded that HTS gathers information that could make informants the targets of violence (CEAUSSIC report, p. 32), I don’t think that argument holds water. Another possibility is 32 CFR 219.101(c), which states that "Department or agency heads retain final judgment as to whether a particular activity is covered by this policy." Thus, the secretary of the army could simply pronounce HTS off limits to IRBs. But so far as I know, he has not done so. Indeed, Army lawyers could only tell CEAUSSIC that they were "reviewing this matter."