Zachary M. Schrag Institutional Review Blog
[…] So far as I can tell, this claim is based on no empirical data. But it serves to present exemption determination as a risky business, one apt to go wrong, thus discouraging institutions from applying the exemptions. It’s true that the exemptions are poorly written. For example, [4]45 CFR 46.101(b)(2) exempts many studies unless "information obtained is recorded in such a manner that human subjects can be identified," but 46.101(b)(4) exempts projects when "information is recorded by the investigator in such a manner that subjects cannot be identified." Why does "by the investigator" appear in (b)(4) but not (b)(2)? If a research participant takes notes during an interview, or writes about the event in his diary, is the researcher now subject to IRB review?