Michigan Journal of Race and Law
[…] (E) A tendency to develop physical symptoms or fears associated with personal or school problems.”). 220. Id. at § 300.323; see also Amy Milsom, Gary Goodnough & Patrick Akos, School Counselor Contributions to the Individualized Education Program (IEP) Process, 52 PREVENTING SCH. FAILURE 19 (2007) (describing school counselor participation in a multi-disciplinary team as an IEP is developed and the potential for counselors to “be responsible for implementing interven- tions that the IEP team determines”). 221. See Grisso, supra note 177. 222. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.324(a)(2)(i) (2012). 223. 20 U.S.C. §1412(a)(1)(A) (2015). 224. 34 C.F.R. § 300.320(a)(4) (2012). The IEP must include “a statement of the special education and related services and supplementary aids and services, based on peer-reviewed re- search to the extent practicable, to be provided to the child, or on behalf of the child, and a 180 Michigan Journal of Race & Law [VOL. 21:147