Michigan Journal of Race and Law
[…] court and, thus, was inconsequential). 215. See supra note 207 and accompanying text. 216. 34 C.F.R. § 300.323 (Each child’s IEP must be “accessible to each regular education teacher, special education teacher, related services provider, and any other service provider who is responsible for its implementation,” and these teachers and service providers must be informed of their “specific responsibilities related to implementing the child’s IEP” in addition to “[t]he specific accommodations, modifications, and supports that must be provided for the child in accordance with the IEP.”). 217. 34 C.F.R. § 300.7(c)(10) (A specific learning disability (SLD) is “a disorder in one or more of the basic psychological processes involved in understanding or in using language, spoken or written, that may manifest itself in an imperfect ability to listen, think, speak, read, write, spell, or do mathematical calculations.”). 218. Id. at § 300.7(c)(6) (A cognitive impairment or intellectual disability “means signifi- cantly subaverage general intellectual functioning, existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the developmental period, that adversely affects a child’s educa- tional performance.”). FALL 2015] Schooling the Police 179 modate the student’s special needs by allowing her more time to complete assignments.