Michigan Journal of Race and Law
[…] Sch. Bd. of Indian River Cnty., No. 00-14143-CIV-PAINE, 37 IDELR 218, 968 (S.D. Fla. 2002) (finding that IDEA was violated when a school failed to transfer a student’s special education records following a referral to the sheriff’s office but ruling that the school’s failure to transfer the records did not have a direct negative impact on the student’s disposition in juvenile court and, thus, was inconsequential). 215. See supra note 207 and accompanying text. 216. 34 C.F.R. § 300.323 (Each child’s IEP must be “accessible to each regular education teacher, special education teacher, related services provider, and any other service provider who is responsible for its implementation,” and these teachers and service providers must be informed of their “specific responsibilities related to implementing the child’s IEP” in addition to “[t]he specific accommodations, modifications, and supports that must be provided for the child in accordance with the IEP.”). 217. 34 C.F.R. §