Michigan Journal of Race and Law
[…] To avoid confusion about an SRO’s obligations in a particular case, a student’s IEP team could explicitly address interventions that should or should not be carried out by the SRO and list the appropriate and inap- propriate interventions in a student’s IEP and Behavioral Intervention Plan.224

219. Id. at § 300.7(c)(4) (Emotional disturbance (ED) is “a condition exhibiting one or more of the following characteristics over a long period of time and to a marked degree that adversely affects a child’s educational performance: (A) An inability to learn that cannot be ex- plained by intellectual, sensory, or health factors. (B) An inability to build or maintain satisfac- tory interpersonal relationships with peers and teachers. (C) Inappropriate types of behavior or feelings under normal circumstances. (D) A general pervasive mood of unhappiness or depres- sion. (E) A tendency to develop physical symptoms or fears associated with personal or school problems.”). 220. Id. at § 300.323; see also Amy Milsom, Gary Goodnough & Patrick Akos, School Counselor Contributions to the Individualized Education Program (IEP) Process, 52 PREVENTING SCH. FAILURE 19 (2007) (describing school counselor participation in a multi-disciplinary team as an IEP is developed