Michigan Journal of Race and Law
[…] in the U.S. received special education ser- vices under Section 504 compared to 12.3 percent of all students receiving services under IDEA.204 to implement all elements of that IEP, and, instead demonstrate that the school board or other authorities failed to implement substantial or significant portions of the IEP”). 198. Mitchell L. Yell et al., Individualized Education Programs and Special Education Program- ming for Students with Disabilities in Urban Schools, 41 FORDHAM URB. L.J. 669, 672 (2014). 199. See Tulman, supra note 37, at 4-6. 200. See 29 U.S.C. § 794 (2010). 201. Id. at § 794(a). 202. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 12131-12165 (2000). 203. 34 C.F.R. § 104.3(j) (2015); 28 C.F.R. § 35.104(4) (2015). These regulations imple- menting both Section 504 and the ADA provide the following examples of major life activities: “caring for one’s self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, and working.” Id.

204. DEP’TOF EDUC. CIVIL RIGHTS DATA, supra note 67. FALL 2015] Schooling the Police 177