THE NEW YORK STATE ENVIRONMENTAL ENFORCEMENT UPDATE 2014 ANNUAL REPORT
[…] Respondent was found to be in violation of 6 NYCRR 200.7 for the improper operation of an emission control required by the facilities Title V federal and state air pollution permit (also see news item above).

DEC Administrative Decisions and Orders

In the Matter of Alan Grout Ruling of the Chief Administrative Law Judge on Motions DEC File No. R4-2009-1120-176, December 12, 2014

Here, the Chief ALJ addresses the common problem of typographical or insignificant errors in pleadings by applying CPLR 2001 standards as per previous civil and administrative law precedents which allow pleadings, "to be corrected, upon terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded." The Chief ALJ further concluded that Department staff should be permitted to correct the two clerical errors in its complaint regarding the correct nomenclature designation in the water regulations of the stream at issue in the matter.

Weird News