PUBLIC VERSION
[…] See, e.g., Rubinfeld CWRT ¶ 206; see 5/29/15

Tr. 6692:3-6693:18 (Lys). That approach is both (i) contrary to law and (ii) shockingly

bad economics.

231. Section 114(f)(2)(B) obligates the Judges to set rates according to the

applicable competitive market willing buyer/willing seller standard for all webcasters –

not just for webcasters that SoundExchange claims should pay the highest rates. 17

U.S.C. §114(f)(2)(B). Indeed, the statute specifically mandates that the rates and terms

set by the Judges “shall distinguish among the different types of eligible nonsubscription

services then in operation.” Id. Nothing in the statute supports the idea that the rates

may be set only for webcasters that would pay the most in the relevant hypothetical

market.

232. Contrary to SoundExchange’s position, there is no reasonable prospect