PUBLIC VERSION
[…] - 310 - PUBLIC VERSION

the protections sought by the Justice Department and implemented by Congress to prevent the exercise of market power.

713. Moreover, the market on which SoundExchange relies – the licenses to interactive services – is precisely the market that Congress recognized should be treated differently than the market for statutory services.

6. The Copyright Act Requires the Judges To Set Different Rates for Different Types of Services; Simulcasters Are One Such Different Type of Service.

714. The section 114 statutory license at issue in this proceeding specifically mandates that the rates and terms set by the Copyright Royalty Judges “shall distinguish among the different types of eligible nonsubscription transmission services then in operation, and shall include a minimum fee for each such type of service.” 17 U.S.C.

§ 114(f)(2)(B) (emphasis added). This is not a permissive request, but an affirmative obligation. The statute does not require the Judges to determine whether or not there are different types of services; clearly, in Congress’s view, there are.