PUBLIC VERSION
[…] (emphasis added)); Web III Remand, 79 Fed. Reg. at 23119 n.50 (finding that the two

factors “are subsumed in its willing buyer/willing seller analyses”).

723. Importantly, the factor does not embody a policy consideration of

protecting record company revenues. Just as the Judges have concluded that the statute

does not guarantee a particular rate of return to individual webcasters, Web III Remand,

79 Fed. Reg. at 23107, the statute similarly does not guarantee the record companies’ existing revenues. That is more the province of the separate rate-setting standard under

17 U.S.C. § 801(b)(1)(B), which directs the Judges to set rates that, inter alia, “afford the copyright owner a fair return for his or her creative work and the copyright user a fair income under existing economic conditions.” 17 U.S.C. § 801(b)(1)(B). The willing-

- 315 - PUBLIC VERSION

buyer-willing-seller standard, by contrast, simply considers the rates to which most willing buyers and willing sellers would agree in an effectively competitive market.