PUBLIC VERSION
[…] Id. The dual focus of the promotion/substitution factor in a non-exhaustive list of relevant factors confirms that the factor only requires a consideration of the opportunity costs and benefits that record

- 316 - PUBLIC VERSION

companies experience when licensing the statutory services at issue. As such, the factor

is not an invitation to protect the record companies’ existing revenue levels or to cover their fixed costs.

C. THE NAB’S RATE PROPOSAL

727. The Section 114 statutory license at issue in this proceeding mandates that

the rates and terms set by the Judges “shall distinguish among the different types of

eligible nonsubscription transmission services then in operation, and shall include a

minimum fee for each such type of service.” 17 U.S.C. § 114(f)(2)(B).

728. Radio simulcasting is unique and has characteristics that make appropriate the determination of a rate that is different and lower than the rate applicable to customized webcasters. See PFF Part III.