PUBLIC VERSION
[…] See supra Part XI.A.3. Conversely, Congress also was concerned about the effect of certain services – most notably interactive services – on record sales. See 1995 Senate Report, at 16 (observing that interactive services are

“most likely to have a significant impact on traditional record sales”).

718. In keeping with this history, Congress made clear that the Copyright

Royalty Judges must consider these promotional benefits and possible substitution risks

in assessing what a willing buyer would pay a willing seller in a competitive market.

This is not discretionary; it is mandatory. 17 U.S.C. § 114(f)(2)(B) (providing that

Judges “shall base [their] decision on,” inter alia, “whether use of the service may

substitute for or may promote the sales of phonorecords” (emphasis added)).

a. The Economic Rationale for the Factor

719. This focus on promotional benefit to the record companies and artists

makes economic sense. As Professor Katz testified :