UCLA UCLA Women's Law Journal
[…] (last updated Jan. 30, 2019), https://faq.ssa. gov/en-us/Topic/article/KA-01453 [https://perma.cc/FC7G-U5A4] (same). 29. Movement Advancement Project, supra note 3. These states are , , , , , Alabama, Arizo- na, Louisiana, Arkansas, Kentucky, Missouri, , , , , and . Guam and the Northern Mariana Islands also require surgery. Id. Although the Iowa statute on its face does not appear to require sex-reassignment surgery, see Iowa Code § 144.23 (2020) (requiring notice that “by reason of surgery or other treatment by the licensee, the sex designation of the person has been changed”), reporting from 2003 indicates that it does.