UCLA UCLA Women's Law Journal
[…] Stat. § 130A-118(b) (1983) (“A new certificate of birth shall be made by the State Registrar when: . . . [a] writ- ten request from an individual is received by the State Registrar to change the sex on that individual’s birth record because of sex reassignment surgery. . . . ”); Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.2831 (1996) (“The request shall be accompanied by an affidavit of a physician certifying that sex-reassignment surgery has been performed.”). 30. See De Roo et al., supra note 7; Cheng et al., supra note 7. 31. See Anemona Hartocollis, The New Girl in School: Transgender Sur- gery at 18, N.Y. Times (June 26, 2015), https://www.nytimes.com/2015/06/17/­ nyregion/transgender-minors-gender-reassignment-surgery.html [https://­perma.