Florida State University Law Review
[…] Cavitt, 157 N.W.2d 171, 179 (Neb. 1968) (Smith, J., dissenting). 163. Some state legislatures have attempted to make sterilization a prerequisite to wel- fare payments to mothers of illegitimate children. KrrriE, supra note 27, at 332. See In re Andrada, 33 U.S.L.W. 3278, cert. denied, 380 U.S. 953 (1965) and People v. Tapia, No. 73313 (Santa Barbara Super. Ct., July 7, 1965), cases in which persons on welfare who were convicted of were offered lower sentences or probation in return for submission to sterilization. But see 42 U.S.C. § 300a-8 (1975), prohibiting any employee of a state which administers any program supplemented by federal financial assistance from coercing or en- deavoring to coerce "any person to undergo. . . sterilization . . .by threatening such per- son with the loss of, or disqualification for the receipt of, any benefit or service under a program receiving Federal financial assistance." 634 FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 9:599 quences of sterilization, as well as an ability to give or withhold consent after personal calculation and deliberation.