California Western Law Review
[…] Moreover, the rules also prohibit misleading comparisons of the price or value of products with those of competitors.101 Ultimately, those rules do not say anything pertaining to gender-based pricing. In addition to questions about whether the Vermont law even applies to the pink tax, there are also serious questions about the adequacy of any remedies that might be available to consumers. While section 2461(b) of the Act confers a private right of action on a consumer to recover damages from a business,102 remedies are still

______96. Id. 97.VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 9, § 2453(a) (2012). 98. Id. § 2453(b) (“It is the intent of this legislature that in construing [this Act] the courts of this state will be guided by the construction of similar terms contained in § 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act” (codified as 15 U.S.C. § 5(a)(1) (2012))). 99. Id. § 2453(c). 100. See 3-2-108 VT. CODE R. § 110 (2018) (effective Jan. 28, 1974). 101. Id. 102. The Vermont Attorney General may recover a civil penalty of $10,000 for the state for each violation, but that is largely a deterrent factor which has