Scholarly Commons @ UNLV Boyd Law
[…] Section 120(a) is a true panorama right, but its application is extremely limited.44 The literal text of the statute applies only to architectural works. 45 For purposes of federal copyright law, an architectural work is the "design of a building," including "the overall form as well as the arrangement and composition of spaces and elements in the design." 46 With respect to such works, section 120(a) expressly permits the "making, distributing, or public display of pictures, paintings, photographs, or other pictorial representations of the work," provided that the work is "located in or ordinarily visible from a public place." 47 Section 120(a) was added to the copyright statutes by the AWCPA in 1990.48 Congress enacted the AWCPA to bring the United States into compliance with the for the Protection of Literary and Artistic Works, which