JERUSALEM - CITY OF AND JUSTICE
[…] Members of Congress generally vote for bills for political reasons. Proponents of legislation try to per-

21 Although the Congressional Record states that it was signed, see Cong. Rec. Dl385 (daily ed. Nov. 8. 1995), that is apparently an error. After the bill was submitted to the President on October 26, 1995, he had ten days, starting October 27, 1995, in which to act on the legislation. Since he did not sign the bill within that period and Congress was in session, it automatically became law on November 8, 1995. See U.S. Const. art. 1, §7 ("If any Bill shall not be returned by the President within ten Days [Sundays excepted] after it shall have been presented to him, the Same shall be a Law, in like Manner as if he had signed it, unless the Congress by their Adjournment prevent its Return, in which Case it shall not be a Law''). 22 This was not the first time that some Jewish organizations and leaders have taken positions harmful to Jews. In 1947 the American Council for Judaism opposed the establishment of a Jewish state and urged President Truman to vote against the partition plan.