Kentucky Law Journal
[…] The degree to which such laws define unconscionability, or specify limits to the range of products covered, varies. Some of the laws apply only to specific products. Massachusetts' and Indiana's laws focus solely on petroleum, making gasoline price gouging "during any market emergency 64 an unfair or deceptive act and barring "charging an unconscionable amount for the sale of fuel." 65 The laws of

59 § 4-88-303(b)( i); § 396(c). 6o § 4-88-3o4(b); § 396(f). o 61 See Lafferty, supra note 5 , at 217-18. 6z 940 MAss. CODE REGs. 3.18 (2005). 63 N.Y. GEN. Bus. LAW § 396-r(i) (McKinney 1996 & Supp. zoo5). The statute further defines the relevant adverse market conditions triggering the act as "weather, convulsion of nature, failure or of electric power or other source of energy, strike, civil disorder, war, military action, national or local emergency, or other cause of an abnormal disruption of the market which results in the declaration of a state of emergency by the governor." § 369-r(2). 64 940 MAss. CODE REGS. 3.18. 65 INO. CODE ANN. § 4-6--9.1-2 (West 2005). 2005-2oo61 GOUGING

New York,6 Virginia,6 7 and Florida,' however, apply to "essential consumer goods." In addition, there are various definitions of unconscionability.