Proskauer on Price Gouging A Coast-to-Coast Reference Guide
[…] ‒ The selling price does not exceed the seller's cost plus normal markup. ‒ The selling price is required by law.

‒ The emergency declaration directly or impliedly exempted the sale from coverage under the emergency declaration." Wis. Stat. §106.01(2) "No seller may sell, or offer to sell, in this state at wholesale or at retail, consumer goods or services at unreasonably excessive prices if the governor, by executive order, has certified Wisconsin that the state or a part of the state is in a period of abnormal economic disruption.” Wis. Stat. §100.305(2)

Penalty

"If a seller violates sub. (2), the department... may do any of the following: Issue to the seller a warning notice … [or] [c]ommence an action against the seller in the name of the state to recover a civil forfeiture of not more $10,000 or to temporarily or permanently restrain or enjoin the seller from violating sub. (2), or both.” Wis. Stat. §100.305(4)

Emergency Declaration

On March, 12, 2020, the Governor declared a state of emergency, which remains in effect through April 4, 2021, unless rescinded or extended.

59 Statute

There is no state price gouging law.