(6) FINAL MACRO VERSION - SYDNEY REED ARTICLE (PP. 165-194) (DO NOT DELETE) 3/9/2020 9:49 AM
[…] a third requiring the Nevada DHHS to compile and publish a report containing the prices of essential diabetes drugs and the effect of those prices on healthcare spending in Nevada.131 After the Governor of Nevada vetoed S.B. 265, the Senate resurrected it by attaching it in a moderately modified form to S.B. 539.132 The Nevada legislature passed S.B. 539 into law and enacted the provisions included in the original S.B. 265.133 In its final form, the law identifies drug manufacturers’ trade secrets as public disclosure exemptions134; however, the law also amends the Nevada Revised Statutes Section 600A.030 to redefine “trade secrets” to exclude “any information that a [drug] manufacturer is required to report pursuant to [the law] . . . to the extent that such information is required to be disclosed by [the corresponding] section[].”135 If S.B. 539 survives future legal challenges, it will stand as a model for future state-level initiatives to rein in increasing drug prices by requiring transparency from drug manufacturers.