Fordham Law School FLASH: The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] The contemporary U.S. racial justice movement may benefit from this comparison by formulating a strategy for countering the negative ef-

33 See id. at 21 ("Castro's exclusive emphasis on the goal of racial integration was en- tirely consistent with the Latin model of race relations."). 34 For a survey of the extent of the African diaspora in Latin America, see generally LESLIE B. ROUT, JR., THE AFRICAN EXPERIENCE IN SPANISH AMERICA: 1502 TO THE PRESENT DAY (1976). 35 See Organic Act of Puerto Rico, Pub. L. No. 64-368, ch. 145, § 9, 39 Stat. 951, 954 (1917) (codified as amended at 48 U.S.C. § 734 (1994)) ("[T]he statutory laws of the United States not locally inapplicable, except as hereinbefore or hereinafter otherwise pro- vided, shall have the same force and effect in Porto Rico as in the United States.... ."); see also JAY KINSBRUNER, NOT OF PURE BLOOD: THE AND RACIAL PREJUDICE IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY PUERTO RICO 32 (1996) ("' share more with the Latin American conception of race than with the North American.'" (quoting CLARA E. RODRfGUEZ, PUERTO RICANS: BORN IN THE U.S.A. 52-53 (1989))); Pedro