Opinion No. 03-058, Permissible Games Under Lottery Amendment
[…] Code Ann. § 4-51-102 (8). This definition of “casino gambling” is based on the Georgia lottery law. Article 1, Section 2, Paragraph VIII of the Georgia Constitution provides in part that “[e]xcept as herein specifically provided in this Paragraph VIII, all lotteries, and the sale of lottery tickets, and all forms of pari-mutuel betting and casino gambling are hereby prohibited; and this prohibition shall be enforced by penal laws.” Ga.Const. Art.1, § 2, ¶ VIII(a). The phrase “all forms of . casino gambling” prohibited by the Georgia Constitution is not necessarily synonymous with “games of chance associated with casinos, including, but not limited to, slot machines, roulette wheels, and the like[,]” prohibited by the Tennessee Constitution. The definition in Senate Bill 1 focuses on where gambling takes place, and defines “casino gambling” to include a business for the purpose of conducting illegal gambling activities.