Federal Communications Commission
[…] This Notice may be combined with a further action, if further action is warranted.2

2. On October 13, 2011, the San Francisco Office received a complaint that radio station KPAM, in Troutdale, Oregon, was experiencing interference from KTRB, a co-channel station (860 kHz), in San Francisco, California.

3. On October 21, 2011, agents of the Enforcement Bureau’s San Francisco Office investigated the allegation. During the course of the investigation, the agents inspected radio station KTRB(AM) located at San Francisco, California, and observed the following violations:

a. 47 C.F.R. § 11.52(d): “EAS Participants must monitor two EAS sources. The monitoring assignments of each broadcast station and cable system and wireless cable system are specified in the State EAS Plan and FCC Mapbook. They are developed in accordance with FCC monitoring priorities.” At the time of the inspection, agents observed that station KTRB(AM) was monitoring only one EAS assigned source, the LP-1 (Local Primary), KCBS 740 kHz.

b. 47 C.F.R. § 11.61(b): “Tests of EAS Procedures.