Dr. and Mrs. Dinah Taylor
[…] Each of the promises that Dr. and Mrs. Taylor have pointed to are part and parcel of Dr. Taylor’s duties as President and/or Chancellor, meaning that they, too, failed to constitute consideration for the Disputed Agreement. (See DE 17 at 8-9). 36 Case: 6:16-cv-00109-GFVT-HAI Doc#: 46 Filed: 09/20/17 Page: 37 of 40 - Page ID#: 761

the common law.” Yeager v. McLellan, 177 S.W.3d 807, 809 (Ky. 2005) (citing Zeitz v. Foley,

264 S.W.2d 267, 268 (Ky. 1954)). The Internal Revenue Code imposes tax penalties when non­

profit organizations engage in excess benefit transactions. See I.R.C. § 4958. An “excess benefit

transaction” is defined as “any transaction in which an economic benefit is provided by an

applicable tax-exempt organization directly or indirectly to or for the use of any disqualified person if the value of the economic benefit provided exceeds the value of the consideration . . . received for providing such benefit.” Id. § 4958(c)(1)(A). Dr. and Mrs. Taylor are considered

“disqualified persons” because Dr. Taylor exercised substantial influence over the affairs of the organization when he allegedly procured the Disputed Agreement. See id. § 4958(f)(l)(A)-(B).