The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] See Thomas I. Emerson, The Affirmative Side of the First Amendment, 15 GA. L. REv. 795, 833 (1981) ("[C]ompulsion to listen is the hallmark of a totalitarian society."). 216 One caveat, of course, is that return to the rule of Clark Brothers requires that there be a case prop- erly before the NLRB raising the captive audience issue. That, in turn, requires cooperation from the NLRB General Counsel who controls the decision of which cases should be put before the Board for adjudication. See National Labor Relations Act § 3(d), 29 U.S.C. § 153(d) (2004) (stating that the NLRB general counsel "shall have final authority . .. in respect of the investigation of charges and issu- ance of complaints . . . and in respect of the prosecution of such complaints before the Board."). This Board authority is not judicially reviewable. See also United Elec. Contractors Ass'n v. Ordman, 366 F.2d 776 (2d Cir. 1966) (affirming the NLRB General Counsel's statutory authority to make independ- ent prosecutorial decisions). 106 BERKELEY JOURNAL OF EMPLOYMENT & LABOR LAW Vol. 31:1