AGENCY AND COERCION IN LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS: FOUR DIMENSIONS OF POWER IN SHIFTING PATTERNS OF WORK
[…] 96 HARV. L. REv. 1769, 1805 (1983) (asserting that union certification should be on basis of signed authorization cards rather than a long organizing campaign and an election which employers can suppress); Paul Weiler, Striking A New Balance: Freedom of Contract and the Prospectsfor Union Representation, 98 HARV. L. REv. 351, 404-19 (1984) (suggesting reversal of rule allowing permanent replacement of strikers and loosening of secondary boycott restrictions); see also WEILER, supra note 14, at 185 (proposing expanded protection for union's economic weapons). 147. National Labor Relations Act § 8(a), 29 U.S.C. § 158(a) (2001). 148. Id. Section 2(5) of the NLRA defines a "labor organization" as "any organization of any kind, or any agency or employee representation committee or plan, in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment, or conditions of work." National labor Relations Act § 2(5), 29 U.S.C. § 152(5) (2001). In June 1996, Congress passed the Teamwork for Employees and Managers Act (TEAM). However, the act was vetoed by President Clinton. Without sufficient votes in Congress to override the presidential veto, TEAM was not enacted.