216. § 3733(i)(2)(C) (stating evidence gathered by CID may be reviewed without judicial hearing by false claims law investigator or other officer or employee of DOJ authorized under subparagraph B). Subparagraph B, in turn, allows release of CID material to DOJ employees authorized for such use under regulations which the Attorney General shall issue. 31 U.S.C. § 3733(i)(2)(B) (1994). 217. Fed. R. Crim. P. 11(e)(6) (explaining evidence of a nolo contendere plea “is not, in any civil or criminal proceeding, admissible against the defendant who made the plea”). 218. 31 U.S.C. § 3731(d) (2000) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law ... a final judgment rendered in favor of the United States in any criminal proceeding charging fraud ... upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, shall estop the defendant from denying the essential elements of the offense.”); see also United States v.