S. Rep. No. 99-345, at 8 (1986), reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5266, 5284. See also United States v. Gilliland, 312 U.S. 86, 93 (1941) (stating 1934 amendments leave no adequate basis for limited construction, so courts cannot frustrate congressional intent by narrow statutory interpretation); United States v. Jackson, 845 F.2d 880, 882 (9th Cir. 1988) (noting that § 287 “is an exception to the tradition of giving strict construction to criminal statutes”). 146. 18 U.S.C. § 287 states: [w]hoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, or to any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years or both. See 18 U.S.C. § 3571 (2000) (setting forth the criminal penalty provision triggered by 18 U.S.C. § 287); see also 9 U.S.C. § 931 (increasing penalties for false claims in defense procurement to up to $1,000,000). 147. 31 U.S.C. § § 3729-3733 (2000).