Id.; see Joan Biskupic, Supreme Court Rules That Civil Fines Don’t Bar Later Criminal Prosecution, WASH. POST, Dec. 11, 1997, at A6 (discussing impact of Hudson decision). Even prior to Hudson, district courts were reluctant to apply punitive civil penalties when the government could show that the penalty was reasonable compensation for its loss, despite the Halperr rule. See generally United States v. Fliegler, 756 F. Supp. 688, 697 (E.D.N.Y. 1990) (citing cases not applying Halper). 209. 18 U.S.C. § 287 (2000) (“Whoever makes or presents . . . any claim upon or against the United States ... knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be imprisoned not more than five years and shall be subject to the fine in the amount provided in this title.”). 210. Id. 211. 18 U.S.C. § 287. Title 18 provides that felony convictions carry a maximum fine of $250,000 for individuals and $500,000 for organizations. See 18 U.S.C. § 3571 (2000).