173. See S. Rep. No. 99-345, at 8 (1986), reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5266, 5275 (stating “a false claim is actionable although the claims or false statements were made to a party other than the Government, if the payment thereon would ultimately result in a loss to the United States”); see also United States ex rel. Marcus v. Hess, 317 U.S. 537, 544–45 (1943) (holding defendant who causes another to make a claim to the federal government has made a claim to the federal govern- ment). Hess interpreted 18 U.S.C. § 5438, the predecessor to § 287, which forbade an action that “causes [a false claim] to be made” to the government. Id. 18 U.S.C. § 2(b) makes up for this lost wording, as the Reviser’s Note of § 287 makes clear. 18 U.S.C. § 287 (2001) (“Reference to persons causing or procuring was omitted as unnecessary in view of definition of ‘principal’ in § 2 of this title.”); see also United States v. West Indies Transp., 127 F.3d 299, 307 (3d Cir. 1997) (stating under § 2(b), “criminal intent of the intermediary is not an element of the offense”); United States v.