Headquarters, Department of the Army
[…] The GAO also mentioned an opinion approving the purchase of stock materials which the agency knows it will not use until the next FY.25 Because these past materials bona fide needs opinions approved the obligation of funds in one FY for delivery of materials in the next FY, the GAO determined the same concept should apply for the NLRB subscriptions.26

11 Id. at *10. 12 Id. at *7–*8. 13 31 U.S.C. § 3324 (2000). The advance payment statute generally prohibits an agency from paying a contractor before receiving the goods or services under the contract. Id. § 3324(a). Section (d), however, provides an exception allowing agencies to pay in advance “charges for a publication printed or recorded in any way for the auditory or visual use of the agency.” Id. § 3324(d). 14 Nat’l Labor Relations Bd., 2007 U.S. Comp. Gen. LEXIS 172, at *7. Based upon the exception in the advance payment statute allowing payment in advance for publications, the GAO addressed the proper funding of subscriptions in a number of early opinions.