Headquarters, Department of the Army
[…] Fox. On 4 April 2007, while the Congress was in recess, the President made a “recess appointment” of Mr. Fox as ambassador to Belgium.5

Under the United States Constitution, the President has the responsibility to nominate ambassadors and the Senate has the responsibility to confirm them.6 The Constitution also authorizes the President to nominate ambassadors while the Senate is in recess.7 In such cases, the Senate would convene a confirmation hearing once it was in session again. Per 5 U.S.C.S. § 5503, an individual receiving a recess appointment may not be paid while awaiting the Senate to vote on his or her appointment. This section states in pertinent part:

Payment for services may not be made from the Treasury of the United States to an individual appointed during a recess of the Senate to fill a vacancy in an existing office, if the vacancy existed while the Senate was in session and was by law required to be filled by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, until the appointee has been confirmed by the Senate.8

In this case, Mr. Fox’s appointment fits with the conditions of 5 U.S.C.S. § 5503 and as such, he could not receive payment for his services unless the Senate confirmed his nomination as ambassador to Belgium.9 Specifically, the President appointed Mr.