Headquarters, Department of the Army
[…] Acquisition Regulation (FAR), and the case law addressing task order protest jurisdiction and concluded that the COFC maintains jurisdiction over task orders placed under FSS contracts despite the FASA.40 First, the FASA task order protest prohibition states that it “‘applies to task and delivery order contracts entered into under sections 2304a and 2304b of this title.’”41 Sections 2304a and 2304b of Title 10, United States Code, provide authority to enter into ID/IQ contracts; but, authority for the FSS system and its ID/IQ contracts existed prior to, and is authorized separately from, sections 2304a and 2304b.42 The FASA also states “that ‘[n]othing in this section may be construed to limit or expand any authority of the head of an agency or the Administrator of General Services to enter into schedule, multiple award, or task order or delivery order contracts under any other provision of law.’”43 Thus, the COFC determined that the language of the FASA itself indicates that FSS contracts remain separate and unaffected by the protest jurisdiction bar.44