Headquarters, Department of the Army
[…] 1 Recess Appointment of Sam Fox, B-309301, 2007 U.S. Comp. Gen. LEXIS 97 (June 8, 2007). 2 The Antideficiency Act (ADA) is actually a series of statutes codified at 31 U.S.C.S. §§ 1341-1354 (LexisNexis 2008). The voluntary services prohibition, located at 31 U.S.C.S. § 1342, states, “An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government may not accept voluntary services . . . exceeding that authorized by law except for emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property.” 3 Sam Fox, 2007 U.S. Comp. Gen. LEXIS 97, at *1–*2. 4 Id. 5 Id.

6 U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2. 7 Id. 8 5 U.S.C.S. § 5503 (LexisNexis 2008). 9 Sam Fox, 2007 U.S. Comp. Gen. LEXIS 97, at *2. 10 Id. 11 Id. at *3.

12 Id. at *7 (quoting 15 CONG. REC. 3411 (1884) (statement of Rep.