Order Code RL32419
[…] within the SMTJ and with the intent to torture, maim, or disfigure, “cuts, bites, or slits the nose, ear, or lip, or cuts out or disables the tongue, or puts out or destroys an eye, or cuts off or disables a limb or any member of another person; or ... throws or pours upon another person, any scalding water, corrosive acid, or caustic substance....” 69 18 U.S.C. § 113 (prohibiting assault with intent to commit murder or a felony, assault with a dangerous weapon, assault “by striking, beating, or wounding,” simple assault, and assault resulting in serious or substantial bodily injury). 70 18 U.S.C. § 1201 (punishing “whoever seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise any person, except in the case of a minor by the parent thereof ...”). 71 18 U.S.C. § 1111 (unlawful killing of a human being with malice). 72 18 U.S.C. § 1112 (voluntary or involuntary unlawful killing of a human being without malice). 73 Department of Justice Press Release, David Passaro Sentenced to 100 months imprisonment: First American Civilian Convicted