Michigan Review
[…] The steadfast refusal of the law to excuse reasonable mistakes, then, displays much more am­ bivalence about private learning of the law than is suggested by the Holmesian utility of knowledge principle. This ambivalence is laid bare by a second holding in Marrero. Marrero grounded his reasonable mistake of law defense in a New York statute that was meant to liberalize the position on when such mistakes excuse.28 That statute - section 15.20(2) of the New York criminal code - provided: A person is not relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engages in such conduct under a mistaken belief that it does not, as a matter of law, constitute an offense, unless such mistaken belief is founded upon an officialstatement of the law contained in (a) a stat­ ute or other enactment ... or (d) an interpretation of the statute or law relating to the offense, officially made or issued by a public ser­ vant, agency, or body legally charged or empowered with therespon­ sibility or privilege of administering, enforcing or interpreting such statute or law.29 Read literally, section 15.20(2) seemed to excuse Marrero: his mis­ take was "founded upon an official statement of the law contained in . .. a statute," namely, the criminal procedure code provision defining who qualifies as a "peace officer."