Notre Dame Review
[…] In others it does not, primarily because such a usage of trade would jeopardize the buyer's ability to meet his own resale contracts. It is also possible that the grower could establish an oral agreement which limits his obligation to his own production, although the written contract is silent about this limitation. In order to get the oral agreement introduced, the grower will have to avoid the parol rule. If the written agreement ap- pears complete, or contains a merger clause, the grower's chances for success 2 are not good. 1 Section 2-614 is another excuse provision dealing with specific excuse situations. This section provides:

Substituted Performance (1) Where without fault of either party the agreed berthing, loading, or un- loading facilities fail or an agreed type of carrier becomes unavailable or the agreed manner of delivery otherwise becomes commercially im- practicable but a commercially reasonable substitute is available, such substitute performance must be tendered and accepted. (2) If the agreed means or manner of payment fails because of domestic or foreign governmental regulation, the seller may withhold or stop delivery unless the buyer provides a means or manner of payment which is commercially a substantial equivalent. If delivery has already been taken, payment by the means or in the manner provided by the regula- tion discharges the buyer's obligation unless the regulation is discriminatory, oppressive or predatory.

Several cases have been decided involving the commercially reasonable substitute manner of delivery requirement of section 2-614(1). Jon-T Farms, Inc. v. Goodpasture, Inc. 22 involved a contract for the sale of grain.