Notre Dame Review
[…] No provision in the contract addressed this matter. The court denied the excuse on the ground that the seller (plaintiff) has assumed the risk of finding ships .... The argument was made that proposed section 2-615 would reverse this case because, in the absence of an express agreement between the parties with respect to exemptions, the frustration rules of the section would be available to give the seller relief even though the circumstances surrounding the case showed that he had assumed the risk involved. Therefore a proposal was made that section 2-615 be amended to reconcile itself with Madeirense by deleting the language "unless otherwise agreed" and substituting in its stead the words, "Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation. . . ." This would make it clear, it was suggested, that the seller could surrender his right to claim excuse on force majeure grounds not only by express agreement but by otherwise "assuming a greater obligation."