Notre Dame Review
[…] Section 2-613 deals with the destruction of specific goods; section 2-614 deals with transportation and payment problems; and section 2-615 deals, in part, with changes in and regulations, including foreign developments as well as domestic ones. These are specific treatments of the common excuse problems which have developed historically. Section 2-613 codifies the common law of excuse first established in cases like Taylor v. Caldwell, involving the destruction of the subject matter of the con- tract. Section 2-613 provides:

Casualty to Identified Goods

Where the contract requires for its performance goods identified when the contract is made, and the goods suffer casualty without fault of either party before the risk of loss passes to the buyer, or in a proper case under a "no ar- rival, no sale" term (Section 2-324) then

(a) if the loss is total the contract is avoided; and