TY 2020-2021 Legal Issues Student Guide
[…] Commonwealth v. Mitchell, 95 Mass. App. Ct. 406 (2019). There is a commonsense reference from that fact alone is that person would check to see if the firearm was loaded before putting it in his waistband. Commonwealth v. Resende, 94 Mass. App. Ct 200. The defendant in this case tucked a gun under his arm in the armpit area and later made statements at the police station that carried a weapon for self-protection. All of these factors support the inference that the defendant knew the firearm was loaded.

Discharging a Firearm

General Laws c. 269, § 12E, provides: "Whoever discharges a firearm as defined in [G. L. c. 140, § 121], a rifle or shotgun within [500] feet of a dwelling or other building in use, except with the consent of the owner or legal occupant thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less than fifty nor more than one hundred dollars or by imprisonment in a jail or house of correction for not more than three months, or both.”

Commonwealth v. Kelley, 484 Mass. 53 (2020): In January of 2013, the defendant, Michael Kelly, was in his father’s house in Massachusetts although he also lived in Maine.