Preferred ship mortgages are a creature of statute.See 46 U.S.C.A. § 31322(a). “Preferred maritime lien” is a catch-all name given by statute to pre-existing, general-maritime-law liens that outrank preferred ship mortgages. See 46 U.S.C.A. § 31301(5) (West). 20 46 U.S.C.A. § 31326(b)(1) (West) provides that a preferred ship mortgage ranks “over all claims against the vessel (except for expenses and fees allowed by the court, costs imposed by the court, and preferred maritime liens.” (emphasis added) See also David Weil, David Weil, Charting A Course Through Dangerous Waters: A Landlubber’s Introduction to the Rules of Maritime Indebtedness in the Context of A Maritime Bankruptcy, 9 U.S.F. Mar.