U.S. Coast Guard, The Cutters, Boats, And Aircraft Of The U.S. Coast Guard 4 (2018), https://www.uscg.mil/Portals/0/documents/CG_Cutters- Boats-Aircraft_2015-2016_edition.pdf?ver=2018-0614-092150-230.

122 U.S. Marine Corps, Navy, & Coast Guard, A Cooperative Strategy For 21st Century Seapower, Supra Note 28, At 91; Nat’l Res. Council , supra note 28, at 91; Nat’l Res. Council, supra note 6, at 54.

123 U.S. Gov’t Accountability Off., GAO-18-600, Polar Icebreaker Program Needs To Address Risks Before Committing Resources 4 (2018). The Coast Guard’s primary duties are set forth in 14 U.S.C. § 2. Per 14 U.S.C. § 2(4), the Coast Guard shall, among other things, “develop, establish, maintain, and operate, with due regard to the requirements of national defense…icebreaking facilities…for the promotion of safety on, under, and over the high seas and waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States,” and per 14 U.S.C. § 2(5), the Coast Guard shall “pursuant to international agreements, develop, establish, maintain, and operate icebreaking facilities on, under, and over waters other than the high seas and waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States ”

124 The White House, supra note 42, at 8.

125 NSPD-66/HSPD-25. These objectives “speak directly to Coast Guard responsibilities, reflecting aspects of the Coast Guard’s 11 statutory missions.” Nat’l Res.