INNOVATIVE RESPONSES TO FORECLOSURES: PATHS TO NEIGHBORHOOD STABILITY AND HOUSING OPPORTUNITY
[…] enforcement and education activities and finding that the lack of support in private philanthropy for fair housing work, the limited government funding, the annual competitive applications, and shifting federal priorities for grantees mean that “[p]olicies intended to fight injustice in effect help to sustain it by weakening logical local alliances . . . . Locally based fair housing advocacy, central to the promotion and execution of civil rights, has become unstable, lacks creative approaches to problems, and relies too heavily on federal as opposed to local resources and support.”). 92 42 U.S.C. § 3608(e)(5) (2006) (“The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall . . . administer the programs and activities relating to housing and urban development in a manner affirmatively to further the policies of this subchapter.”). 93 Thompson v. U.S. Dep‟t of Hous. & Urban Dev., 348 F. Supp. 2d 398 (D. Md. 2005). See Florence Wagman Roisman, Affirmatively Furthering Fair

2011 COLUMBIA JOURNAL OF RACE AND LAW 90