RACE & ETHNICITY IN AMERICA TURNING A BLIND EYE TO INJUSTICE Cover Photos
[…] See, e.g., Long Island Care at Home v. Coke, 462 F.3d 48 (2nd Cir., 2007). The U.S. Supreme Court certio- rari granted by Long Island Care at Home, Ltd. v. Coke, 127 S. Ct. 853, 166 L. Ed. 2d 681, 2007 U.S. LEXIS 16 (U.S., Jan. 5, 2007). 555 National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 152(3) (stating “the term ‘employee’ shall include any employee […] but shall not include any individual employed […] in the domestic service of any family or person at his home”); Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(21) (exempting from maximum hour limitations and overtime compensation requirements all “live-in” domestic workers); Occupational Safety and Health Act, 29 C.F.R. § 1975.6 (1972) (stating “as a matter of policy, individuals who, in their own residences, privately employ persons for the purpose of perform- ing for the benefit of such individuals what are commonly regarded as ordinary domestic household tasks, such as house cleaning, cooking, and caring for children, shall not be subject to the requirements of the Act with respect to such employment”).

200 RACE & ETHNICITY IN AMERICA: Turning A Blind Eye To Injustice 556 Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations, Apr. 18, 1961, 500 U.N.T.S. 95, available at http://untreaty.un.org/ilc/texts/instruments/english/conventions/9_1_1961.pdf. 557 CERD, U.S. Report, ¶ 237, U.N. Doc.