UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF INDIANA INDIANAPOLIS DIVISION
[…] Indiana Election Code. E.g., Ind. Code § 3-6-5.9-2 (using the term “board” to refer to county election boards and boards of elections and registration).
B. The Standing Amendment: Voters’ Method for Requesting an Extension of Polling-Place Hours
41. In 2019, the Indiana Election Code was amended to alter the means by which
hours may be extended at polling places that are closed or rendered inaccessible to voters in a
way that burdens their fundamental right to vote. Ind. Pub. Law 278-2019.
42. As a result of the Standing Amendment (Ind. Code § 3-11.7-7-2), individual
voters may no longer petition a state court to extend voting hours at their polling place. Rather,
“[o]nly a county election board has standing in an Indiana court or with any other state
governmental entity to file an action or petition to request the extension of the hour for closing
the polls by the court or entity.” Ind. Code § 3-11.7-7-2(a).
7 Throughout this Complaint, unless otherwise indicated, references to a “county election board” or “election board” refer to all four types of boards described in paragraphs 34-40.
13
43. Moreover, “[t]he county election board may only file an action or petition” to
extend polling-place hours “upon the unanimous vote of the entire membership of the board.”
Ind. Code § 3-11.7-7-2(b).
44. The Standing Amendment does not prescribe the standard by which a county election board must assess whether to seek a court order for an extension of polling-place hours.