Case: 12-1461 Document: 00116470099 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/17/2012 Entry ID: 5698298
[…] in view; at trial there was no evidence of foreign conspirators, and the only

9 Nothing in the speech evidence could possibly have sufficed as evidence of a plan to “murder” or “kill,” as the predicate offenses required. See infra at 36-40. 27

Case: 12-1461 Document: 00116470099 Page: 40 Date Filed: 12/17/2012 Entry ID: 5698298

evidence of any foreign agreement was the objective evidence that the group

disbanded: one immediately, and the second, Mehanna, a week later, before any

actual plan to kill could be formed abroad.

Prosecution under section 2332 also requires a certification that the offense

in view was “intended to coerce, intimidate, or retaliate against a government or a

civilian population.” 18 U.S.C. §2332(d). Congress intended to omit less serious

foreign crimes from the statute’s reach. H.R REP. No. 783 at 87-88 (1986) (statute

not intended to reach barroom brawls). No certification is in the record, which