Notes on a Terrorism Trial – Preventive Prosecution, “Material Support” and The
[…] (Professor Chesney seized this as a typical dilemma in preventive prosecution, i.e., “whether Hamid was prepared to take up arms in the name of the global Jihad movement was less clear…”); Id. (Indeed Professor Chesney views as one of the main problems with §2339A the fact that the global Jihad movement can, in effect, substitute for §2339B’s requirement of a specific organization). 174 Chesney, supra note 6, at 488. Professor Chesney goes on to present a particularly trenchant critique of the use of §2339A in the Hayat case. Professor Chesney has also indicated a preference for the use of 18 U.S.C. 2339D, which makes it a crime to “knowingly receive[] military‐type training from or on behalf of any organization
83
designated at the time of the training . . . .” Robert M. Chesney, Terrorism, Criminal Prosecution, and the Preventive Detention Debate, 50 S. TEX. L. REV. 669, 688‐89 (2009). 175 Second Superseding Indictment, supra note 57, at 11, 19. Note that because of the presence of identified co‐ conspirators, a connection to the global Jihad