Notes on a Terrorism Trial – Preventive Prosecution, “Material Support” and The
[…] 79
48 To my knowledge no critic has come forth with a defense of lying to federal investigators in violation of 18 U.S.S. §1001. It can perhaps be argued that Mehanna ushers in a period of even more intrusive law enforcement tactics as the government seeks out potential terrorists within the Islamic community. These tactics will generate interactions which, in turn, generate false statements. Mehanna can thus be viewed as part of a slippery slope toward “entrapment” in a broad, lay sense of the word. 49 See infra Section II.A. I will not discuss the false statement charges or the count under 18 U.S.C. §956. This statute makes it a crime to conspire within the United States “to commit at any place outside the United States an act which would constitute the offense of murder, kidnapping, or maiming if committed in the special maritime or territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” §956 is a frequent predicate offense under §2339A. In Mehanna’s case this charge, while contained in a separate count, seems largely subsumed under the §2339A charge. 50 18 U.S.C §2339A(b)(1); 18 U.S.C. §2339B(h) (Stating that no person may be prosecuted under this section in connection with the