Case: 12-1461 Document: 00116514022 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/08/2013 Entry ID: 5724362
[…] Finally, even if some error existed (none does), the problem would not be

one of “legal impossibility” but rather a mere insufficiency of proof. Because the

government charged and proved an alternative theory of liability on Counts II and

III involving Section 2332(b), this failure of proof would have no effect on the

jury’s general verdicts. See infra at 61-63.

B. The Attorney General Was Not Plainly Required To Issue A Certification Under 18 U.S.C. 2332(d) In Connection With Counts II And III.

For the first time, Mehanna suggests (Br. 28) that Section 2332 cannot serve

as the contemplated crime for his material support convictions on Counts II and III

because the Attorney General did not certify under Section 2332(d) that these

offenses were “intended to coerce, intimidate, or retaliate against a government or

civilian population.” On its face, Section 2332(d)’s certification requirement

applies only to a “prosecution for any offense described in this section,” i.e., a

prosecution under Section 2332 itself. Since Counts II and III both charged