Case: 12-1461 Document: 00116514022 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/08/2013 Entry ID: 5724362
[…] punished under both Section 956 and Section 2339A because those offenses

require proof of distinct elements. United States v. Hassoun, 476 F.3d 1181,

1185-89 (11th Cir. 2007) (separate convictions for Section 2339A (including

-50- Case: 12-1461 Document: 00116514022 Page: 63 Date Filed: 04/08/2013 Entry ID: 5724362

conspiracy) and underlying Section 956 predicate offense were not multiplicitous,

despite factual overlap in proof). The factual distinction between the Section

2339A offenses and the underlying Section 956 offense is especially clear where,

as here, the Section 2339A offense is based in part on concealment of the material

support.

Even if Mehanna intended to provide material support only to Al-Qa’ida

terrorists outside the United States, that support would still have been intended “to

be used in preparation for, or in carrying out, a violation of section ... 956” and

therefore violate Section 2339A. While the predicate Section 956 conspiracy

began with the agreement among Mehanna and his group in the United States to

attack U.S. soldiers in Iraq, they intended to continue that conspiracy overseas and