Case: 12-1461 Document: 00116514022 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/08/2013 Entry ID: 5724362
[…] seller’s response to his inquiries: “all that stuff is gone ever since the planes hit

the twin towers.” GX459(CA00383-385). This clear allusion to Al-Qa’ida’s most

spectacular terrorist attack further confirms that Mehanna’s Yemen plan included

(even if it was not limited to) providing material support to Al-Qa’ida.

6. Mehanna’s Claim That He Did Not Intend Or Agree To Kill While Abroad

Counts II and III charged Mehanna with conspiring and attempting to

provide material support in preparation for, or in carrying out, inter alia, a

violation of 18 U.S.C. 2332. Section 2332(b) makes it a crime for someone

“outside the United States [to] attempt[ ] to kill, or engage[ ] in a conspiracy to

kill, a national of the United States.” Mehanna argues (Br. 27-28) that the

-48- Case: 12-1461 Document: 00116514022 Page: 61 Date Filed: 04/08/2013 Entry ID: 5724362

evidence failed to show a Section 2332(b) crime because (1) “there was no

evidence of foreign conspirators”; and (2) “the only evidence of any foreign