Retrofitting To Cover Temporary Workers
[…] Presumably, states use low wage and low duration exemptions to avoid administrative costs. Employers, however, have an incentive to fit their temporary hires within these exemptions to avoid experience-rating charges. To escape tax liability, employers may redefine job assignments to last for smaller time periods and then "re-hire" the same workers for another job assignment which in substance is a continuation of the previ- ous work. The costs of this kind of tax avoidance strategy outweigh the

131. See 26 U.S.C. § 3121 (1997) (defining any employee as "an individual who, under the usual common law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee relationship, has the status of an employee"). 132. See Rev. Rul. 87-41, 1987-1 C.B. 296; see also 26 C.F.R. §§ 31.3121(d)-i(c), 31.3306(i)- 1, 31.3401(a)-i (1998); cf United States v.