Catholic University Review
[…] Subversive Activities Control Board, 367 U.S. I (1960) measures of the Internal Security Act which imposed penalties on individuals on the theory of guilt by association were held to violate the first amendment. In Boorda v. Subversive Activities Control Board, 421 F.2d 1142 (D.C. Cir. 1969) provisions of the Internal Security Act which allowed public disclosure, of an individual's membership in a subversive organization without proof that the individual shared the illegal purpose of the organization, were held in violation of the first amendment. 59. § 3(a) of Executive Order No. 10,450 requires that "the scope of the investigation shall be determined in the first instance according to the degree of adverse affect the occupant of the position sought to be filled could bring about by virtue of the nature of the position on national security 19721 Some Recent Developments

It is hard to question the government's need for broad discretionary powers when dealing with employees who occupy sensitive positions; but a general denial of judicial review to every employee of the security agencies may not be justified.