1970 TITLE 9
[…] TITLE 9: INTERNAL SECURITY DIVISION or order issued thereunder. See Bigelow V. United States, 267 F. 2d 398. Contempt of Congress

The Internal Security Division has jurisdiction over prosecu­ tions under Section 192 of Title 2, United States Code, where wit­ nesses having Communist Party or other subversive connections are involved. Section 194 of Title 2 is the companion statute to Section 192 and sets forth the referral procedure. Under the provisions of 2 U.S.C. 194, contempt of Congress cases are referred directly by the Congress by means of certifi­1970 cation of the President of the Senate or Speaker of the House of Representatives to the appropriate U.S. Attorney "whose duty it shall be to bring the matter before the grand jury for its action." The U.S. Attorney should immediately notify this Division (or the Criminal Division, if no internal security aspect is involved) of the receipt of such a case upon direct referral by the Congress.