Fordham Review
[…] See LaFave, supra, § 1.4(b) (citing Wigmore, supra note 68, § 2072 and State v. Ruth, 435 A.2d 3 (Conn. 1980)). 70. See LaFave, supra note 69, § 1.4(b); Perkins, supra note 35, at 177-78. 71. See Perkins, supra note 35, at 177-78. 72. See 4 Blackstone, Commentaries on the Laws of England *357-58 (stating that confessions are "the weakest and most suspicious of all testimony"). See generally Peter Brooks, Troubling Confessions (U. Chicago P. 2000). 73. In New York, see, for instance., N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 60.50 (McKinney 2002) ("A person may not be convicted of any offense solely upon evidence of a confession or admission made by him without additional proof that the offense charged has been committed."): People v. Sweeney, 106 N.E. 913, 918 (N.Y. 1914); People v.