William & Mary Business Law Review
[…] Certainly, absent affirmative proof this court is not and should not be required to presume that the note was negotiable.”125

B. Notice of Prepayment Provision in Mortgage Promissory Note Destroys Its Negotiability

UCC section 3-106 is in place to clarify the terminology “unconditional promise or order” used in the section 3-104 definition of a negotiable instru- ment. UCC section 3-106(b)(i) states that “a promise or order is not made conditional (i) by a reference to another record for a statement of rights with respect to collateral, prepayment, or acceleration.”126 This section specifically states that a promise is not conditional if there is reference to another record for a statement of rights regarding prepayment or acceleration.127 However, courts have allowed for additional “undertak- ing[s] or instruction[s] ... in addition to the payment of