Virtual Currency As Crypto Collateral Under Article 9 of the UCC: Trying to Fit a Square Peg in a Round Hole
[…] with whether a domain name was truly property or services.17 The court concluded “a domain name registration is the product of a contract for services between the registrar and registrant,” rather than a true form of personal prop- erty.18 However, the Ninth Circuit has held that a domain name 11. See Miller & Harrell, supra note 1, at 66; Lorena Yashira Gely-Rojas, Note, Cryp- tocurrencies and the Uniform Commercial Code: The Curious Case of Bitcoin, 8 U. P.R. BUS. L.J. 129, 134 (2017); Jeanne L. Schroeder, Bitcoin and the Uniform Commercial Code, 24 U. MIAMI BUS. L. REV. 1, 18 (2016). 12. § 9-109(a)(1) (stating that Article 9 applies to “a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property”). 13. I.R.S. Notice 2014-21, 2014-16 I.R.B. 938 [hereinafter I.R.S. Notice] (“For federal tax purposes, virtual currency is treated as property.