VOLUME 118 DECEMBER 2004 NUMBER 2
[…] Although manufacturers rarely have been forced to disclose process information, they have faced regulatory oversight of the accuracy of certain process-related disclosures that are made voluntarily. See Dolphin Protection Consumer Information Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1385(b)(3), (d) (2000) (containing a congressional finding that “consumers would like to know if the tuna they purchase is falsely labeled as to the effect of the harvesting of the tuna on dolphins,” and establishing guide- lines for “dolphin safe” labels on tuna); 18 U.S.C. § 1159(a) (2000) (declaring it unlawful to market goods falsely as being produced by Native Americans); Guides for the Use of Environmental Marketing Claims, 16 C.F.R. § 260.7 (2004) (providing detailed guidelines for