VOLUME 118 DECEMBER 2004 NUMBER 2
[…] regulations to be consistent with the GATT.72 Notably, the panel rested its ruling on the fact that “[a]ny advantage which might possibly result from access to this label depends on the free choice by consumers to give preference to tuna carrying the ‘Dolphin Safe’ label.”73 Notwithstanding the Tuna/Dolphin panel’s acceptance of the DPCIA program, many commentators in the years following the report have viewed both voluntary and mandatory government labeling pro- grams as illegal, or at least vulnerable, under the GATT if they are premised on environmental or other process-related conditions.74 To ––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– 69 16 U.S.C. § 1385 (2000). 70 16 U.S.C.A. § 1385(d)(1) (West Supp. 2004). In the case of purse seine nets and other har- vesting methods “identified by the Secretary as having a regular and significant mortality or seri- ous injury of dolphins,” producers still can use the “dolphin safe” label if they provide adequate assurance that “no dolphins were killed or seriously injured in the sets or other gear deployments in which the tuna were caught.” Id. § 1385(d)(1)(D).