IN THE DISTRICT COURT FOR NORTHERN DISTRICT OF SOUTHERN DIVISION
[…] 18 Employee Retirement System (or State Retirement System) health insurance plan to their retirees and to the surviving spouses of active employees of the local units receiving benefits from the retirement system insurance coverage. Ala. Code §§ 36-34-1 and 2.

z. Alabama law provides for a monthly payment to the surviving spouse of any official who died before reaching 60 years of age, but who otherwise qualified to be appointed a supernumerary official. Under Ala. Code § 40-6-3, the official must be “survived by a spouse lawfully married to the official at the time of his or her death.”

aa. The surviving spouse of a tax collector, tax assessor, revenue commissioner, license commissioner, or other elected official charged with the assessment or collection, or both, of any ad valorem taxes of the county receives a payments due to the deceased under Ala.

Code § 40-6-4.

bb.