IN THE DISTRICT COURT FOR NORTHERN DISTRICT OF SOUTHERN DIVISION
[…] 10 were homosexual marriages in all but name and against the public policy of Alabama. Therefore,

the State of Alabama, its subdivisions, businesses doing business in the State, and the citizens of Alabama would not be required to recognize the proposed “civil unions” of homosexual couples currently under consideration in the General Assembly of the State of Vermont. The Alabama Marriage Protection Act clearly expresses the State’s legitimate public policy not to recognize such “civil unions.”

Ala. A.G. Op. No. 2000-129.

25. The Alabama Legislature adopted Ala. Code § 30-1-19 in 1998.

The statute provides as follows:

(a) This section shall be known and may be cited as the “Alabama Marriage Protection Act.”

(b) Marriage is inherently a unique relationship between a man and a woman.