RE: Substantive Comments Regarding Amendments to Title 15, Article 7.5, Sections 3349, Proposed Lethal Injection Regulations, To Include in Rulemaking File
[…] The regulations, as drafted, necessarily entail multiple violations of federal and state controlled substance laws. The Office of Administrative Law should disapprove the regulations on the ground that they violate the APA’s requirement of “consistency” with existing statutes or other provisions of law. See Gov’t Code § 11349(d) (“‘Consistency’ means being in harmony with, and not in conflict with or contradictory to, existing statutes, court decisions, or other provisions of law.”).

B. Regulations Create Risk of Botched Executions

As discussed above, documents obtained through a Public Records Act request demonstrate that CDCR harbors a troubling indifference to botched executions.