RE: Substantive Comments Regarding Amendments to Title 15, Article 7.5, Sections 3349, Proposed Lethal Injection Regulations, To Include in Rulemaking File
[…] These limitations on inmate witnesses should be eliminated. The regulations should expressly authorize inmates to select any seven witnesses they choose and Form 1801-C should clearly so state. CDCR has not explained why it is reasonably necessary to limit the inmate’s five witnesses to “family and loved ones” or to limit the inmate’s two additional witnesses to “spiritual advisors.”

3. Public Witnesses

Penal Code section 3605 provides that the warden “shall … invite …at least 12 reputable citizens, to be selected by the warden.” But the proposed regulations enumerate no criteria for the selection of these public witnesses. It is critical that the witnesses reflect an appropriate cross-section of the State.