RE: Substantive Comments Regarding Amendments to Title 15, Article 7.5, Sections 3349, Proposed Lethal Injection Regulations, To Include in Rulemaking File
[…] Compare Proposed § 3349.2(d)(2) (“Infusion Sub-Team shall have at least one member who is a physician, physician assistant, pharmacist, registered nurse, emergency medical technician, paramedic, or medic.”) (emphasis added), with 21 U.S.C. § 802(21) (defining “practitioner” to mean “a physician, dentist, veterinarian, scientific investigator, pharmacy, hospital, or other person licensed, registered, or

ACLU Substantive Comments Page 21

Second, prescriptions for controlled substances may only be issued for legitimate medical purposes. 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a) (“A prescription for a controlled substance to be effective must be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice.”); Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11153 (“A prescription for a controlled substance shall only be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his or her professional practice.”). Third, a prescription for a lethal dose of a chemical serves no legitimate medical purpose. As one federal court has explained, “an execution is not a medical procedure.” Morales v. Tilton, 465 F. Supp. 2d 972, 983 (N.D. Cal. 2006).6 State law is also clear.