RE: Substantive Comments Regarding Amendments to Title 15, Article 7.5, Sections 3349, Proposed Lethal Injection Regulations, To Include in Rulemaking File
[…] The preparation of the chemical should also be video recorded and preserved in the Master Execution File. CDCR has not explained why it is reasonably necessary to prepare the chemical outside of public view.

2. Selection of Witnesses

The proposed regulations state that selection of witnesses for the execution will be made according to Penal Code section 3605, which provides, “[t]he warden shall, at the request of the defendant, permit … any persons, relatives or friends, not to exceed five, to be present at the execution….” (Emphasis added.) CDCR Form 1801-C, however, imposes limitations on the inmate’s witnesses that are at odds with the statutory requirements.