RE: Substantive Comments Regarding Amendments to Title 15, Article 7.5, Sections 3349, Proposed Lethal Injection Regulations, To Include in Rulemaking File
[…] CDCR employees, especially those who are members of the Lethal Injection Team but potentially other CDCR employees as well, will have first-hand information about the execution process, including information about how lethal injection drugs are prescribed, inventoried, and stored. The lethal injection drugs in the proposed regulations are all controlled substances, and thus trigger detailed legal obligations on licensed medical professionals regarding among other things the prescription, inventorying, and storage of controlled substances. See, e.g., Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11153 (prescriptions for controlled substances “shall only be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his or her professional practice” and “responsibility for the proper prescribing and dispensing of controlled substances” rests with physician and pharmacist); Cal. Bus. & Prof.