RE: Substantive Comments Regarding Amendments to Title 15, Article 7.5, Sections 3349, Proposed Lethal Injection Regulations, To Include in Rulemaking File
[…] Health & Safety Code § 11153(a) (“The responsibility for the proper prescribing and dispensing of controlled substances is upon the prescribing practitionier, but a corresponding responsibility rests with the pharmacist who fills the prescription.”). Fifth, it is unlawful to encourage a physician to write an unlawful prescription for a controlled substance. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11154(b) (“knowingly solicit, direct, induce, aid, or encourage a practitioner authorized to write a prescription to unlawfully prescribe, administer, dispense, or furnish a controlled substance.”).

otherwise permitted…to distribute, dispense, conduct research…or use in teaching or chemical analysis, a controlled substance in the course of professional practice or research”); Cal.