RE: Substantive Comments Regarding Amendments to Title 15, Article 7.5, Sections 3349, Proposed Lethal Injection Regulations, To Include in Rulemaking File
[…] Costs associated with developing these regulations are necessarily therefore implementation costs. Moreover, it appears that CDCR will use the consultant to provide advice on an on-going basis as CDCR seeks to implement these regulations (after they are adopted). The fiscal estimate fails to identify CDCR’s initial and on-going implementation costs associated with its retained consultant.

ACLU Substantive Comments Page 75

3. Inadequate Assessment of Impact on Health and Welfare of California Residents pursuant to Government Code § 11346.3(b)(1)(D)

Government Code section 11346.3(b)(1)(D) requires the agency promulgating a regulation to prepare an “economic impact assessment that assesses whether and to what extent [the proposed regulation] will affect,” among other things “the benefits of the regulation to the health and welfare of California residents, worker safety, and the state’s environment.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 11346.3(b)(1)(D). CDCR has failed to analyze the impact of the proposed regulations on “the health and welfare of California residents.” The current assessment in the ISOR is therefore inadequate.