Copyright’s One-Way Racial Ratchet
[…] Cultures that create collectively are thus marginalized in the copyright narrative as valuable only inasmuch as they generate the clay from which more “sophisticated” cultures can mold value.

8, at 358, 358 n.89; Greene, Intellectual Property at the Intersection, supra note 8, at 370- 73; Kartha, supra note 8, at 219-23 (providing a concise history); Tehranian, The Emperor Has No Copyright, supra note 8, at 1453. 100 See 17 U.S.C. § 1401 (“Noncommercial use of a sound recording fixed before February 15, 1972, that is not being commercially exploited . . . shall not violate subsection (a) if . . . (A) the person engaging in the noncommercial use . . . makes a good faith, reasonable search for, but does not find, the [copyright owner].”); Graham Lee Brewer, Is a New Copyright Law a ‘Colonization of Knowledge’?, HIGH COUNTRY NEWS (Mar. 5, 2019), https://www.hcn.org/issues/51.5/tribal-affairs-is-a-new-copyright-law- a-colonization-of-knowlege?. 101 Examples are too numerous to list.